HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1960-11-14 Page 4568
[…] assessed against the City of Livonia for public health, the State of Michigan
for drainage of State highways, and the County of Wayne for the drainage of
County highways;
AND WHERLAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of ilichigan, 1956,
as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible methof financing
the cost oi said drain where the same is necessary for the public health of
the City, and wher the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed wholly
against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WJEREAS, Section 486 of the said Act 40, Public Acts of
Michigan, 1956, as amended,provides as follows:
Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be
apilicable to any county drain located, or proposed
to be located, entirely within the limits of a single
city, village or township, if such public corporation
shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its
-,overning body. In such case any petition required
to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed
by such public corporation only.
NOW, TBEREFOR.E, Bi!, IT Re;SOLVt]D THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20,
of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the