HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1960-11-14 Page 4568
[…] assessed against the City of Livonia for public health, the State of Michigan
for drainage of State highways, and the County of Wayne for the drainage of
County highways;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended, (the Drain Code of 1_56) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public health
of the City, and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed
wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as mended, provides as follows:
Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable
to any county drain located, or proposed to be located,
entirely within the limits of a single city, village or
township, if such public corporation shall consent thereto
by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case
any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be
sufficient if signed by such public corporation only.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20,
of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the