HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1960-11-14 Page 4568
[…] assessed agsinst the City of Livonia for public health, the State of Michigan
for drainage of State highways, and the County of Wayne for the drainage
of County highways;
AND Wh:REAS, Chapter 20 of Act L10 of the Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of
financing the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public
health of the City, and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed
wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended, provides as follows:
Sec. 186. The terms of this chapter shall be
applicable to any county drain located, or proposed to
be located, entirely within the limits of a single
city, village or township, if such public corporation
shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its
L,overning body. In such case any petition required
to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed
by such public corporation only.
NOW, THERLFORE, B IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20,
of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the