HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1971-08-11 12325
[…] the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof,
except that part representing benefits to State and County highways,should
be assessed against the City of Livonia for public Health;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended, (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of
financing the cost of said branch where the same is necessary for the
public health of the City and where the entire cost of the same is to be
assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1965, as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to
any county drain located, or proposed to be located entirely
within the limits of a single city, village or township, if such
public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by
its governing body. In such case any petition required to be
filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such public
corporation only".
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20 of Act
40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the location,