HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1972-08-16 13143
[…] cost thereof, except that part representing benefits to State and County
highways, should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public
health;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended, (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financ-
ing the cost of said extension and branches where the same is necessary
for the public health of. the City and where the entire cost of the same
is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said
Chapter 20:
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1965, as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec.486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to
any county drain located, or proposed to be located entirely
within the limits of a single city, village or township, if
such public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution
adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition
required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed
by such public corporation only".
13152
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT*
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
does hereby consent, to the making of the provisions of Chapter
20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended,