for the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof, except that part representing benefits to State and County high- ways, should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health; AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financ- ing the cost of said drain and branches where the same is necessary for the public health of the City and where the entire cost of the same is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20; AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1965, as amended, provides as follows: "Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to any county drain located, or proposed to be located entirely within the limits of a single city, village or township, if such public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such public corpora- tion only". NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT: 1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia, does hereby consent, to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the location, establishing,